Coconut Oil Sun Protection
Coconut Oil Sun Protection
Coconut Oil or Regular Sun Screen?
Huile de Monoi (Oil of Monoi) by Benjamin Merle
Coconuts are harvested at maturity, while the Tiare flowers must be harvested
at the stage of a button, at dawn. The kernels are removed from the nuts in 48
hours, the crude oil is extracted by a single hot pressing, which should not
exceed a temperature of 125 ° C. This is the end of this course that the oil may
get the name "Monoi de Tahiti" (huile de monoi),
and be stamped with the logo of the Tiare flower. The logo shows a white tiare
flower with the text "Monoi de Tahiti Appellation of origin". The AOC ensures
that Tiare flowers and coconuts from French Polynesia and the product is
manufactured in accordance with local usage. The genuine Monoi contains at least
90% of macerate Tiare flower in coconut oil. This will guarantee a genuine
product and quality. Monoi of Tahiti Appellation origine contrôlée
Features Monoi
Monoi oil has a nice light color and smell very fragrant, very pleasant.
It should be noted that the monoi hardens when the temperature is not high
enough. When frozen, just heat the tank beyond 25 ° C, for example by passing it
under hot water so that the Monoi again become liquid.
Properties Monoi
Monoi oil is known for its moisturizing, regenerating and softening properties,
and has a good skin firming effect on the factors playing firmness and
elasticity of the skin. She also serves on the micro-relief skin by smoothing.
Use of Monoi
Monoi oil (huile de monoi)
can be used in many ways. It can be applied to the face and on the whole body as
restructuring skin.
For moisturizing the skin after showering, it will be applied on the skin of the
whole body wet. Monoi leaves the skin silky. The application by massaging the
elbows or knees too dry, soften the skin. To keep skin soft and delicately
scented monoi may also be paid for a few drops in your bath to soften skin and
reduce the drying effects of hard water tap.
In bath, hair oil, hair and smearing it be left to ask all night, we then
proceed to a shampoo. The healing effect of this bath Monoi on dry or damaged
hair is remarkable. The hair is shinier and easier to comb. At the beach,
applied before and after swimming, it effectively fights against drying due to
the combined effects of salt, sun and wind. At the pool, it will coat the hair
before swimming monoi to protect them from the aggression of chlorine.
Monoi oil is very beneficial after-sun care for repairing the skin. Monoi does
not contain sunscreen should not be used during sun exposure on skin tones or
white. Only hauled skins already tanned or naturally can be used in these
conditions. Studies have shown that the Monoi has a power slightly tanning
accelerator.
About the Author
For futher information about natural health product (produits naturels)